Monthly Archives: November 2009

Miracle Man Train – 08

I think these screenshots should be enough to convince my friends to watch this show now right? :lol: Uh yea it was kinda funny at first but then she’s like MY DADDY’S DEAD WAHHHHH and then her mother comes running

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Anime

Inuyasha the Neverending Story – 08

Yea it’s been a while but I figured this was worth mentioning: Yes I think Kikyo is finally dead for good this time. Again, hard for me to be sad when she’s died at least 2 or 3 times in

Tagged with: , ,
Posted in Anime

what i was forced to watch this week #45: devil hunter yohko

Man, is Devil Hunter Yohko ever an early-90s OVA. Softcore porn? Check. Gore? Check. Monsters? Check. Goofiness, not always intentional? Check.

Tagged with: , , , , ,
Posted in Anime, WIWFTWTW2

what i was forced to watch this week #44: master mosquiton 1999

I never expected the original Master Mosquiton OVA to be any good, but it was surprisingly goofy and fun. They tossed so much weird stuff together (let’s take some steampunk and then uh, a moonbase and uh, vampires in Egypt,

Tagged with: , , , , ,
Posted in Anime, WIWFTWTW2

Shokojo Seira – 05

I saw this yesterday and was gonna skip blogging it but then I remembered something: Needless to say, I am so happy I picked up this drama. It’s really bizarre though that the only reason Seira continues to be a

Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in Drama

Miracle Man Train – 07

This episode was way too srs business for this show!! The good part of course being that there was no annoying woman with her incredibly stupid problems, but the bad part is how everyone was all serious and asking the

Tagged with: , , , ,
Posted in Anime

Katori Shingo’s “Talk Like Singing” Musical

As a birthday present for me today, JP and I went to see Katori Shingo’s musical “Talk Like Singing” at the Skirball Center in NYU. Apparently this is Shingo’s first overseas performance as well. We had the best seats too,

Tagged with: , , ,
Posted in Japan

Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu ~Purity~ – 06

HOLY SHIT HOW DID I MISS THIS *screencaps with a fury* We’ll have to set aside the fact that the animation was QUALITY this week.

Tagged with: , , , , ,
Posted in Anime
November 2009
S M T W T F S
« Oct   Dec »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  
You are visitor #:
  • 1,760,186 since 12/3/2008
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 609 other followers